Noticias — 22 julio, 2006 at 4:43 pm

Ganadores de los Premios Eisner 2006

by

premios eisner

Ya se conocen los ganadores de los Premios Eisner 2006. Recorto y pego (y traduzco un poquillo) de The Pulse. Se incluyen todos los nominados y se resaltan los ganadores en azul.

Mejor historia corta


“Blood Son,” by Richard Matheson, adapted by Chris Ryall and Ashley Wood, in Doomed #1 (IDW)
“Monster Slayers,” by Khang Le, in Flight, vol. 2 (Image)
“Nameless,” by Eric Powell, in The Goon #14 (Dark Horse)
“Operation” (story #5), by Zak Sally, in The Recidivist #3 (La Mano)
“Teenage Sidekick,” by Paul Pope, in Solo #3 (DC)

Mejor número único


The Bakers, by Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)
Ex Machina #11: “Fortune Favors” by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Feister (WildStorm/DC)
The Innocents, by Gipi (Fantagraphics/Coconino Press)
Promethea #32: “Wrap Party” by Alan Moore and J. H. Williams III (ABC)
Solo #5, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)

Mejor historia serializada


Desolation Jones #1-5: “Made in England,” by Warren Ellis and J. H. Williams III (WildStorm/DC)
Fables #36-38, 40-41: “Return to the Homelands,” by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)
Ex Machina #12–14: “Fact v. Fiction,” by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Feister (WildStorm/DC)
Y: The Last Man #37-39: “Paper Dolls,” by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, Goran Sudzuka, and Jose Marzan Jr. (Vertigo/DC)

Mejor serie regular


Age of Bronze, by Eric Shanower (Image)
Astonishing X-Men, by Joss Whedon and John Cassaday (Marvel)
Ex Machina, by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Feister (WildStorm/DC)
Fell, by Warren Ellis and Ben Templesmith (Image)
Rocketo, by Frank Espinosa (Speakeasy)
True Story, Swear to God, by Tom Beland (Clib’s Boy Comics)

Mejor serie limitada


Nat Turner, by Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)
Ocean, by Warren Ellis, Chris Sprouse, and Karl Story (WildStorm/DC)
Seven Soldiers, by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC)
Smoke, by Alex de Campi and Igor Kordey (IDW)

Mejor nueva serie


All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)
Desolation Jones, by Warren Ellis and J. H. Williams III (WildStorm/DC)
Fell, by Warren Ellis and Ben Templesmith (Image)
Rocketo, by Frank Espinosa (Speakeasy)
Young Avengers, by Alan Heinberg, Jim Cheung, and John Dell (Marvel)

Mejor guionista


Warren Ellis, Fell (Image); Down (Top Cow/Image); Desolation Jones, Ocean, Planetary (WildStorm/DC)
Alan Heinberg, Young Avengers (Marvel)
Alan Moore, Promethea, Top Ten: The Forty-Niners (ABC)
Grant Morrison, Seven Soldiers, All Star Superman (DC)
Brian K. Vaughan, Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC); Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC); Runaways (Marvel)

Mejor autor completo (guionista/dibujante)


Geof Darrow, Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman)
Guy Delisle, Pyongyang (Drawn & Quarterly)
Eric Shanower, Age of Bronze (Image)
Adrian Tomine, Optic Nerve #10 (Drawn & Quarterly)
Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #16 (ACME Novelty)

Mejor autor completo (guionista/dibujante) — Humor


Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); The Bakers (Kyle Baker Publishing)
Paige Braddock, Jane’s World (Girl Twirl)
Bryan Lee O’Malley, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (Oni)
Eric Powell, The Goon (Dark Horse)
Seth, Wimbledon Green (Drawn & Quarterly)

Mejor publicación para el público más jóven


Amelia Rules! by Jimmy Gownley (Renaissance Press)
The Clouds Above, by Jordan Crane (Fantagraphics)
Franklin Richards, Son of a Genius, by Chris Eliopoulous and Mark Sumerak (Marvel)
Owly: Flying Lessons, by Andy Runton (Top Shelf)

Spiral-Bound, by Aaron Renier (Top Shelf)

Mejor antología


The Dark Horse Book of the Dead, edited by Scott Allie (Dark Horse Books)
Flight, vol. 2, edited by Kazu Kibuishi (Image)
Mome. edited by Gary Groth and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
Solo, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)
24 Hour Comics Day Highlights 2005, edited by Nat Gertler (About Comics)

Mejor cómic digital


Copper, by Kazu www.boltcity.com/copper
Jellaby, by Kean Soo, www.secretfriendsociety.com/archive.php?cat=2
ojingogo, by matt forsythe www.comingupforair.net/comics/ojingogo.html
PVP, by Scott Kurtz,
www.pvponline.com/

Mejor trabajo de no-ficción


Embroideries, by Marjane Satrapi (Pantheon)
Epileptic, by David B. (Pantheon)
Nat Turner, by Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)
Pyongyang, by Guy Delisle (Drawn & Quarterly)
True Story, Swear to God (Clib’s Boy Comics), True Story, Swear to God: This One Goes to Eleven (AiT/Planet Lar), by Tom Beland

Mejor álbum (nuevo)


Acme Novelty Library #16, by Chris Ware (ACME Novelty)
The Rabbi’s Cat, by Joann Sfar (Pantheon)
Top Ten: The Forty-Niners, by Alan Moore and Gene Ha (ABC)
Tricked, by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf)
Wilmbledon Green, by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)

Mejor álbum (reedición)


Acme Novelty Library Annual Report to Shareholders, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
Black Hole, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
Feast of the Seven Fishes, by Robert Tinnell, Ed Piskor, and Alex Saviuk (Allegheny Image Factory)
Ice Haven, by Dan Clowes (Pantheon)
War’s End, by Joe Sacco (Drawn & Quarterly)

Mejor trabajo de recopilación de tiras cómicas


The Complete Calvin & Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Andrews McMeel)
The Complete Peanuts, 1955–1956, 1957–1958, by Charles Schulz (Fantagraphics)
Krazy and Ignatz: The Komplete Kat Komics. by George Herriman (Fantagraphics)
Little Nemo in Slumberland: So Many Splendid Sundays, by Winsor McCay (Sunday Press Books)
Walt and Skeezix, by Frank King (Drawn & Quarterly)

Mejor recopilación de comic-books


Absolute Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
Buddha, vols. 5-8, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
The Contract with God Trilogy, by Will Eisner (Norton)
DC Comics Rarities Archives, vol. 1 (DC)
Fantastic Four Omnibus, by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby (Marvel)

Mejor edición USA de material extranjero


Cromartie High School, by Eiji Nonaka (ADV)
Dungeon: The Early Years, vol. 1, by Joann Sfar, Lewis Trondheim, and Christophe Blaine (NBM)
Ordinary Victories, by Manu Larcenet (NBM)
The Rabbi’s Cat, by Joann Sfar (Pantheon)
Six Hundred Seventy-Six Apparitions of Killoffer, by Killoffer (Typocrat)

Mejor dibujante/entintador


John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Planetary (WildStorm/DC)
Gene Ha, Top Ten: TheForty-Niners (ABC)
J. G. Jones, Wanted (Top Cow/Image)
Frank Quitely, All Star Superman (DC)
J. H. Williams III, Promethea, Desolation Jones (WildStorm/DC)

Mejor artista (interior)


Paul Guinan, Heartbreakers Meet Boilerplate (IDW)
Ladronn, Hip Flask: Mystery City (Active Images)
Ben Templesmith, Fell (Image)
Kent Williams, The Fountain (Vertigo/DC)

Mejor portadista


Frank Espinosa, Rocketo (Speakeasy)
Tony Harris, Ex Machina (Wildstorm/DC)
James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); Runaways (Marvel)
Jock, The Losers (Vertigo/DC)
Eric Powell, The Goon; Universal Monsters: Cavalcade of Horror (Dark Horse)

Mejor colorista


Jeromy Cox, Teen Titans (DC); Otherworld (Vertigo/DC)
Steven Griffen, Hawaiian Dick: The Last Resort (Image)
Steve Hamaker, Bone: The Great Cow Race (Scholastic Graphix)
Jose Villarrubia, Desolation Jones (WildStorm/DC)
Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #16 (ACME Novelty)

Mejor rotulación


Chris Eliopolis, Ultimate Iron Man, Astonishing X-Men, Ultimates 2, House of M, Franklin Richards (Marvel); Fell (Image)
Todd Klein, Wonder Woman, Justice, Seven Soldiers #0 (DC); Desolation Jones (WildStorm/DC); Promethea, Top Ten: The Forty-Niners, Tomorrow Stories Special (ABC); Fables (Vertigo); 1602: New World (Marvel)
Best Lettering: Richard Starkings, Conan, Revelations (Dark Horse); Godland (Image); Gunpowder Girl and the Outlaw Squaw, Hip Flask: Mystery City (Active Images)
Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #16 (ACME Novelty)

Talento merecedor de más amplio reconocimiento


Dawn Brown (Ravenous, Little Red Hot)
Aaron Renier (Spiral-Bound)
Zak Sally (Recidivist)
Ursula Vernon (Digger)

Mejor publicación periódica relacionada con el cómic


Comic Art, edited by M. Todd Hignite (Comic Art)
Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon Cooke (Top Shelf)
The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Dirk Deppey (Fantagraphics)
Draw!, edited by Michael Manley (TwoMorrows)
Following Cerebus, edited by Craig Miller and John Thorne (Aardvark-Vanaheim/Win-Mill Productions)

Mejor libro relacionado con el cómic


The Comics Journal Library: Classic Comic Illustrators, edited by Tom Spurgeon (Fantagraphics)
Eisner/Miller, interviews conducted by Charles Brownstein (Dark Horse Books)
Foul Play: The Art and Artists of the Notorious 1950s EC Comics, by Grant Geissman (Harper Design)
Masters of American Comics, edited by John Carlin, Paul Karasik, and Brian Walker (Hammer Museum/MOCA Los Angeles/Yale University Press)
RGK: Art of Roy G. Krenkel, edited by J. David Spurlock and Barry Klugerman (Vanguard)

Mejor diseño

Empate
Acme Novelty Library Annual Report to Shareholders, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Little Nemo in Slumberland, designed by Philippe Ghuilemetti (Sunday Press Books)

Promethea #32, designed by J. H. Williams III and Todd Klein (ABC)
Walt and Skeezix, designed by Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly)
Wimbledon Green, designed by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)

Premio Russ Manning 2006 al autor novel más prometedor


Jonathan Bennett, writer/artist of short stories that have appeared in the Mome anthologies, published by Fantagraphics
R. Kikuo Johnson, writer/artist of Night Fisher, graphic novel published by Fantagraphics
Mark Page, writer/artist of Kana’s Island, self-published series
Aaron Renier, writer/artist of Spiral-Bound, graphic novel published by Top Shelf
Chris Samnee, artist of Capote in Kansas, graphic novel published by Oni Press

Hall of Fame (sin traducir, aquí no tenemos de eso)

Matt Baker
Vaughn Bode
Wayne Boring
Reed Crandall
Creig Flessel
Ramona Fradon
Harold Gray
Graham Ingels
Robert Kanigher
Russ Manning
Mort Meskin
Marty Nodell
Gilbert Shelton
Jim Steranko

Venga chicos, no nos decepcioneis, a criticar se ha dicho…


4 comentarios

  1. ¿Un empate? ¿Un empate en mejor diseño? Vamos anda!!! Sin en estados unidos no existe el empate ni jugando al tres en raya. Mas adelante habra tiempo de sobra para comentar todos los premiados, pero por lo pronto esto me ha llamado especialmente la atencion.

  2. Me imagino que no podían dejar al niño-mimado-Ware sin su premio, no vaya a ser que deje de hacer tebeos. Y algunos de sus diseños para Krazy Kat son horribles…

  3. Pingback: Entrecomics » Blog Archive » Pascin (Joann Sfar)

  4. Pingback: Entrecomics » Blog Archive » Premios Harvey 2006